Mongolia Visa Requirements

•USA citizens: No visa needed for 90 days. (note that if you intend to stay more than 30 days, you’ll need to register your passport within the first 7 days of arrival).
•Israel citizens: No Visa needed for 30 days.
•Canadian & UK citizens: $55 single entry, good for 30 days
•Everyone else: single entry: $30, good for 30 days. Double entry visa $60. Multiple entry visa $65.

It takes about 2 days to process a visa if you need one. For those who need a visa and want to stay longer, its possible to get an extension in Ulaanbaatar. A one month extension costs around $60. Your guesthouse or hotel should be able to help arrange this.

Most visas issued by embassies are entry/exit visas. But under some circumstances you may be issued only an entry visa, this usually occurs if you are working in Mongolia. In this case, you need to have an exit visa to leave the country. For most citizens this costs $20 but for Americans its $100. Some view the policy as a total rip off (we’ll let you in for free but you have to pay $100 to leave!), but the only thing you can do about it is complain loudly.

google custom search on Mongolia Holiday

Posted by:
Having spent a few months in the amazing Mongolia for the past few years, PkTan is fascinated with this beautiful, complicated country. He love advising travellers to Mongolia and have developed this site to share all his knowledge of Mongolia with everyone.

Tourism Mongolia thrives on the knowledge of the community. Got a tip, photo or even a guide on a place you been to in Mongolia? We will love to hear from you!

Leave a Reply